For ticket reservation
Phone  +46-(0)431-369660

BÅSTAD chamber music festival
25th edition
26 JUNe - 1 JULy 2017


Some 25 years ago a group of music enthusiasts in the scenic Swedish coastal town of Båstad joined together around the idea to try to enrich local music life by creating an annual festival of chamber music. Two practical formative conditions were at hand:
1) a roomy barn, no longer needed for its original purpose, was available for rebuilding into a rustic concert hall, and
2) the group had in its midst a suitable ”programme director”, the
oboist of the Malmö Symphony Orchestra Helen Jahren, since many years a summer resident of Båstad.
Members of the group with building skills, together with supportive amateur help,
transformed the barn in relatively short time into a more than acceptable music stage. Ms Jahren, using her
contacts to the full, brought together musicians and ensembles of impressive quality; and the first festival,
in June 1992, was an immediate success. The high musical ambition that it demonstrated was appreciated by the public,
and this musical quality was maintained and enhanced over the following years. First-rate artists, not just from Sweden
but also from neighbouring countries, were engaged.
The beautiful setting and special intimacy of the arrangements were really appreciated by participating musicians and only served to enhance their performance. 

For a sizeable regular public the last week of June became a perennial date in the year’s diary. In 2006 Helen Jahren handed over the artistic leadership to the acclaimed Swedish clarinettist Karin Dornbusch. Karin’s studies had taken her to Berlin (Hochschule der Künste) and then on to Basle, in Switzerland, with its Musikakademie. 
Basle duly became her home, and proved to be a well-situated base for Central European engagements. During her ten festivals to date she has continued and enhanced
the ambitious programming of her predecessor, attracting an even wider range of Continental artists. The Festival’s week-long programme – over twenty concerts in all – is
still further enhanced by imaginative lectures and discussions.
In tune with the current political discourse, special attention is given to music by female composers. This year’s festival will be the last to be directed by Karin Dornbusch
After it she will hand over the leadership to the distinguished Swedish pianist Roland Pöntinen.
As it enters its second quarter-century there is ground for confidence that the Båstad Chamber MusicFestival will retain its standing as the leading annual chamber music event in Sweden, 

Welcome to the 25th Båstad Chamber Music Festival


MONDAY 26 JUNE

 

14.00-14.15 Mariatorget 

INAUGURATION CEREMONY 15’
Fanfare for two bronze lurs Dominika Piwkowska, Keld Jørgensen
Ulla O’Barius, Chairperson Båstad Chamber Music Society
Karin Dornbusch, Artistic Director
NN, inauguration speaker
Traditional ”Kulning” (shepherd’s call) Ulrika Bodén, Sofia Sandén

1.
14.30-16.00 Maria Church
INAUGURAL CONSERT 90’ incl interval
Johan Helmich Roman (1694-1758)  from Sonata No. 2 for recorder and cembalo D major  
Daniel Börtz (1943) from A piacere (2015) for recordeer and cembalo First performance
Johan Helmich Roman  Sonata for cembalo No. 9 D minor
Ingvar Karkoff (1958) from Champer pieces for recorder and cembalo First performance
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata for recorder and cembalo No. 2 D major  
Dan Laurin, recorder; Anna Paradiso, cembalo
-INTERVAL-
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Fugue in G minor BWV 578 for brass quintet
Vagn Holmboe (1909-1996) Quintet for two trumpets, horn, trombone and tuba op. 79  
Jan Bach (1937) Foliations for brass quintet
Royal Danish Brass

2.
18.00-19.30 Apelryd barn
THEME ORIGIN 90’ with interval
Hector Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) Bachianas Brasileiras no 6 for flute and bassoon
Mario Caroli, flute; Rie Koyama, bassoon
This year’s presenter Sofia Nyblom talks to the Artistic Leader Karin Dornbusch and well-known pianist Hans Pålsson about the theme of the Festival, ”ORIGIN“ and about the Festival programme in general.  
Karin Dornbusch; Hans Pålsson; Sofia Nyblom
-INTERVAL-
Franz Schubert from 6 Moments musicaux op. 94, D. 780: No. 3  F minor, and No. 6 A sharp major for piano
Hans Pålsson, piano
Helena Tulve (1972) Silmaja for kannel (Estonian zither) 
Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel
Robert Schumann (1810-1896) Fünf Stücke im Volkston for cello and piano op.102
Jiří Bárta, cello; Cristina Ortiz, piano

3.  
21.00-22.10 Maria Church
VOICES FROM ESTONIA 65’ no interval
Detailed programme will follow shortly.
Music by Arvo Pärt (1935), Perotinus (1150 /1165- 1200/ 1225), Tõnis Kaumann (1971), Gregorian chant , Helena Tulve in Am a River; and In Silence, two first performances.
Vox Clamantis, vocal ensemble; Jaan Eik Tulve, conductor


TUESDAY 27 JUNE

4. 
10.30-11.30 Agda Hall
INTERVIEW with COMPOSER PROFILE OF THE YEAR, HELENA TULVE  60’ no interval
Sofia Nyblom interviews the successful Estonian composer Helena Tulve. Anna Liisa Eller also appears with her beautiful Estonian folk instrument, the kannel (zither) to perform Tulve’s Silmaja.
Helena Tulve, Anna-Liisa Eller, Sofia Nyblom

5. 
14.30-14.45 Lyckan Square, in front of the library 15’
! JUBILEE HAPPENING !
Renowned composer Karin Rehnqvist conducts her work ”Ropade någon” (”Did anyone call”)  for two soprano kul-ers, trumpet, horn, trombone and public with chimes out in the Lyckan Square.  She originally wrote this work for the Stockholm Haymarket (Hötorget).  Now we get to experience a version för summery Båstad!
Ulrika Bodèn and Sofia Sandén, kuling sopranos; Jonas Wiik, trumpet; Dominika Piwkowska, French horn;
Keld Jørgensen trombone; Karin Rehnqvist, conductor

6.
18.00-19.10 Västra Karup church
ROMANZA CONCERT – FOLK FASHION 70’ no interval
Detailed programme to be issued shortly.
Music from Wilhelm Peterson-Berger (1967-1942), Jean Silbelius (1865-1957), Howard Ferguson (1908-1999) , Benjamin Britten (1913-1976), Joseph Canteloube (1870-1957)
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzosoprano;  Bengt Forsberg, piano

7. 
21. 00-22.00 Apelrydsladan
STARS IN THE EAST 60’ no interval
Bohuslav Martinů (1890-1959) Trio in F major, H.300 for flute, cello, piano
Mario Caroli, flute; Jiří Bárta, cello; Bengt Forsberg, piano
Béla Bartók (1881-1945) Rapsody nr 1, Sz 87 for violin and piano
Ilya Gringolts, violin; Julien Quentin, piano
Doina Rotaru (1951)  Jyotis for flute
Mario Caroli, flute
Aram Katchaturian (1903-1978) Trio for clarinet, violin, piano
Karin Dornbusch, clarinet; Chloë Hanslip, violin; Julien Quentin, piano

8. 
22.40  Coco Nightclub, Lyckan Square 10’
Composer Malin Bång tells of her work ”Arching duo“ 23.00 -23.40
NEVER ENDING JOURNEY 40’ no interval
Nocturnal concert
Javier Alvarez (1956) Temazcal for maracas and elektronics  
Malin Bång (1974) Arching Duo for cello, percussion, elektronics
Dieter Ammann (1962) Piece for cello, imagination against numbers  
Leilei Tian (1971) Never ending journey for cello, percussion
Karolina Öhman, cello; Magdalena Meitzner, percussion


WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

9.
9.00 The Birgit Nilsson Museum
INSPIRATION FOLKMUSIK 50’ no interval
Breakfast is serveds from  08.00
Melodies by the Scanian folk musician Johan Jacob Bruun (1818-1889) and French baroque music by Louis Gabriel Guillemain (1705-1770) for violin
National player Jeanette Eriksson, violin
Julius Röntgen (1855-1935) Trio for flute, oboe, bassoon G major, op. 86
Mario Caroli, flute; Asling Casey, oboe; Rie Koyama, bassoon
Joseph Haydn String quartet nr 53 E flat major, op. 64/6
Gringolts Quartet 


10.
10.30-11.10  Hotel Riviera
MAJA’S SONGS OF THE ALPHABET 40’
Children’s concert 40’ Recommended from 4 years
A as in Ash, O as in Oak and S as in Strawberry. Come and partake of the songs of nature in Maja’s world together with Musica Vitae and our wellknown and appreciated guide Olle Steimer. 
Musica Vitae, string orchestra; Olle Steimer, presenter

11.
11.30-13.00 Agda Hall and, outdoors, by the meadow where the red cows graze next to the Apelryd Barn
KULNING – CUSHA-CALL 90’ no interval
Ulrika Bodèn, one of Sweden’s foremost folk music singers tells of traditional ‘kulning’. Composer Karin Rehnqvist adds the revelation how she herself uses ‘kulning’ in her contemporary compositions. The presentation thus takes place both indoors and outdoors!
Ulrika Bodèn, folk musik singer; Karin Rehnqvist, composer

12.
14.30- 15.30 Apelryd Barn
CLASSIC ROMANTICS 60’ no interval
Clara Schumann (1819-1896) Three romances for bassoon (originally for violin) and piano op. 22
Rie Koyama, bassoon; Cristina Ortiz, piano
Ludvig van Beethoven Scottish songs for mezzosoprano, violin, cello pch piano
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzosoprano; Chloë Hanslip, violin; Jiří Bárta, cello;  Bengt Forsberg, piano
Robert Schumann (1810-1896)  String quartet No. 1 A minor op.41
Gringolts Quartet

13.
18.00-19.00 Apelryd Barn
FIVE SEASONS . . .   60’ no interval
This concert is dedicated to our dear sponsors and contributors, but is also open to the public. 
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741) / Marie Samuelsson (1956) Seasons for violin, string orchestra and electronics  First performance
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, violin; Musica Vitae; Camilla Lundberg, compare; Marie Samuelsson, composer

14.
21.00 Apelryd Barn
EXOTIC INFLUENCES 60’ no interval
Paul Hindemith (1895-1963) Sonata for viola and piano F major op. 11 nr 4
Eivind Holtsmark- Ringstad, viola; Bengt Forsberg, piano
Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Estampes for piano solo
Julien Quentin, piano  
Toshio Hosokawa (1955) AYA for alto flute and string trio  New work, first performance in Sverige
Mario Caroli, alto flute; Chloë Hanslip, violin; Eivind Holtsmark- Ringstad, viola; Karolina Öhman, cello
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Tzigane in D major for violin, piano
Lento, quasi cadenza
Chloë Hanslip, violin; Julien Quentin, piano

15.
23.00 -23.40 Apelryd Barn
Nocturnal concert 40’ no interval
„. AND THE ANGELS IN HEAVEN THEY SANG ...“  
TraditionaL Swedish coral variations for two voices 8’  
Ulrika Bodèn and Sofia Sandén, song
Improvisations  and  traditional musik from Estonia for kannel (Estonian cither) 7’  
Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel
Karin Rehnqvist Puke songs - cusha-calls for two ‘kulning’ sopranos and kettledrums 25’
Ulrika Bodèn and Sofia Sandén, ‘kulning’ sopranos; Magdalena Meitzner, kettledrums


THURSDAY 29 JUNE

16.
10.30 -11.10 Båstad Library
Children’s concert 40’ without interval
JOINER-JANNE 5-9 years
The children are met by Joiner-Janne carrying a big tool-box.  Joiner-Janne opens the box in order to display his tools - but something is not in order!  Something looks more like a tennis racket.  Or wait! - maybe an egg-beater?  No - it turns out to be a fiddle!  Joiner-Janne and the children try jointly to understand how the instrument works. The room is filled with music when Joiner-Janne draws the bow over the strings.  Joinerr-Janne begins to play various kinds of tunes, talking with the children on how to play different kinds of tunes - on how different kinds of music can make you feel...    All feelings are allowed when Joiner-Janne plays away.  Even Joinerr-Janne himself finds it difficult to sit still - he also has to jump and dance!
National player Jeanette Eriksson, violin 

17. 
13.30-14.00
WORK PENETRATION  30’ no interval
York Bowen (1884-1961) Rhapsody A minorl op. 80 for violin, cello och piano
Carlhåkan Larsén
A thorough presentation of ‘rediscovered’ English composer York Bowen, unknown to most, before concert No 18, featuring his late romantic piano trio.

18.
14.30-19.00 Apelryd Barn
IN THE LIMELIGHT   90’ with interval
Fredrika Bremer stipendiaries 2017 will appear before the interval with
Franz Liszt (1811-1886) from Deuxième Année: Italie for piano,
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Hristina Veljanoska, piano
Pille-Rite Rei (1992) A new work for  saxophone and piano FIRST PERFORMANCE
Pille-Rite Rei, saxophone; Marie Buch Hoyer, piano accompaniment
INTERVAL
Frederic Chopin Four Mazurkas op. 67 for piano
Julien Quentin, piano
York Bowen (1884-1961) Rhapsody A minor for violin, cello och piano op. 80
Chloë Hanslip, violin; Jiří Bárta, cello, Cristina Ortiz, piano

19.
18.00-19.30 ( 19.00?-20.30) Torekov Church
FRENCH CHARM AND MASTERLY BEETHOVEN 90’ with interval
Jaques Ibert (1890-1962) Deux mouvements for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Eugène Bozza (1905-1991) Trois pieces pour une musique de nuit  for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jean Françaix (1912-1997) Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Mario Caroli, flute; Aisling Casey, oboe; Karin Dornbusch, clarinet; Rie Koyama, bassoon
INTERVAL
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet No 12  E flat major op. 127
Gringolts Quartet

20. 
GRACEFUL BAROQUE AND SHIMMERING PRESENT   60’ no interval
Joseph Bodin de Boismotier (1689-1755) Concerto a 5 op. 37 No 6 E minor for recorder, flute, oboe, bassoon, kannel and cembalo  (Arrangement: Andrea Bornstein) 
Dan Laurin, recorder; Mario Caroli, flute; Aisling Casey, oboe; Rie Koyama bassoon, Anna-liisa Eller, kannel, Anna Paradiso, cembalo
Miriam Tally (1976)  Struktuurid for kannel
Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764) L'entretien des Muses for kannel  
Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel
Michel Blavet (1700-1768) Sonata Seconda for flute and basso continuo
Dan Laurin, recorder; Anna Paradiso, cembalo
Pancrace Royer (ca. 1705 –1755) Le Vertigo för cembalo
Anna Paradiso, cembalo
Helena Tulve Il neige.... for kannel and cembalo
Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel; Anna Paradiso, cembalo
Francois Couperin (1668-1733) Les Concerts royaux No 3 for recorder, flute, oboe, bassoon, kannel, cello and cembalo  
Dan Laurin, recorder; Mario Caroli, flute; Aisling Casey, oboe; Rie Koyama, bassoon; Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel; Claudius Herrmann, cello; Anna Paradiso, cembalo


FRIDAY 30 JUNE

21.
9.00-9.50  Norrviken Gardens  
ENGLISH BREAKFAST 50’ no interval
Breakfast is  served from 08.00
Francesco Barsanti (1690-1775) from A Collection of Old Scots tunes for recorder and cembalo
Dan Laurin, recorder; Anna Paradiso, cembalo
Ralph Vaughan-Williams (1872-1958) Household Music -Three preludes on Welsh hymn tunes for two violins, viola and cello
Chloë Hanslip and Marika Fältskog, violin; Eivind Holtsmark-Ringstad, viola; Claudius Herrmann, cello
Sir Arnold Bax (1883-1953) Quintet for oboe and string quartet  
Aisling Casey, oboe; Gringolts Quartet 

22.
11.30-12.30  Strandäng School
OPEN MASTER CLASS LESSON 60’ no interval
Chamber music instructors: Marika Fältskog (violin);  Hans Pålsson (piano)

23.
14.30-15.30 Apelryd Barn
ALL’ITALIANA  60’ no interval
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741) Concerto in G minor for recorder, oboe, bassoon and cembalo RV 103
Dan Laurin, recorder; Aisling Casey, oboe; Rie Koyama, bassoon; Anna Paradiso, cembalo
Salvatore Sciarrino (1947) Morte tamburo for flute
Mario Caroli, flute
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660 - 1725) Follia for cembalo
Anna Paradiso, cembalo
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) Suite Italienne for violin and piano
Chloë Hanslip, violin; Julien Quentin, piano

24.
18.00-19.30 Apelryd Barn
PULSE, EBB AND FLOW 90’ with interval
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Slavonic Danses in E minor, op.72, No 2 for viola (Arr.  Eivind Holtsmark-Ringstad) and piano
Eivind Holtsmark-Ringstad viola; Bengt Forsberg, piano
Helena Tulve Pulse, ebb and flow for flauto basso and piano  
Mario Caroli, flauto basso;  Julien Quentin, piano
Max Bruch (1838-1920) from 8 pieces op. 83 for clarinet, viola and piano  
Karin Dornbusch, clarinet; Eivind Holtsmark- Ringstad, viola; Hans Pålsson, piano
INTERVAL
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) Piano Quartet in G minor KV 478
Cristina Ortiz, piano; Chloë Hanslip, violin; Eivind Holtsmark- Ringstad, viola; Jiří Bárta, cello

25.
19.50 Agda Hall
WORK PENETRATION 40’ no interval
Zodaly Kodaly  (1882-1967) Sonata B minor op. 8 for cello
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Quintet for clarinet and string quartet
Carlhåkan Larsèn

26.
21.00-22.30  Apelryd Barn
RHAPSODIES 90’ with interval
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967) Sonata B minor op. 8 for cello
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) Quintet for clarinet and string quartet B minor op. 115
Bárta, Dornbusch, Gringolts Quartet

27.
23.00-23.40 Apelryd Barn
NOCTURNE 40´ no interval
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Partita nr 1 in B minor
Pålsson, Öhman, Dornbusch, Kerikmäe, Eller
 


SATURDAY 1 JULY

28.
11.00-12.00  MASTER CLASS CONCERT 60’ no interval
Master class pupils from the chambermusic and composer course appear on stage. 
An extra guest is Fredrika Bremer scholar, vilolinist Linnea Meilink, together with her string quartet, the Meilink Quartet, performing folk inspired music by Gunnar Hahn (1908-2001): Waltz from Jamt Lof from Suite from Orsa for string quartet, and Antonín Dvořák: Allegro ma non troppo from String Quartet No 12 F minorl (‘the American’) 
Instructors: Hans Pålsson, Marika Fältskog, Rolf Martinsson

29. 
16.45-17.15 Agda Hall
WORK PENETRATION 30’ no interval
Pjotr Tjajkovski (1840-1893)  Souvenir de Florence for string sextet
Carlhåkan Larsén 

30.
18.00-22.00 Apelryd Barn
JUBILEE CONCERT 2 intervals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  Sonata in A major ”Alla Turca“ for piano KV 331  
Hans Pålsson, piano
Leopold Godowsky (1870-1938) from Java Suite for piano
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887 1959), from Ciclo Brasileiro, and music by Fructuoso Vianna (1896-1976) and Alberto Nepomuceno (1864-1920) 
Cristina Ortiz, piano
 
INTERVAL
Pjotr Tjajkovski (1840-1893)  Souvenir de Florence op. 70 for string sextet
Ilya Gringolts and Chloë Hanslip, violin; Eivind  Holtsmark- Ringstad and Silvia Simionescu, viola; Jiří Bárta and Claudius Herrman, cello

INTERVAL  
Marko Tajevic (1900-1984) Balkan Dances for clarinet, cello, piano
Karin Dornbusch, clarinet; Jiří Bárta,cello; Roland Pöntinen, piano
Amy Beach (1867-1944) Scottish Legend for piano
Percy Granger (1882-1961) Molly on the Shore for piano
Selim  Palmgren (1858-1951) from Finnish Folk Songs for piano
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840) Caprice No 24 for violin
Ilya Gringolts, violin
Johan Halvorsen (1864-1935)  Passacaglia for violin and viola
Chloë Hanslip, violin; Eyvind Holtsmark- Ringstad, viola  
Marin Marais (1656-1728)  Les folies d’ Espagne for flute
Sergej Rachmaninov (1873-1943) Prelude in G sharp major op. 32 nr 12 for piano
Julien Quentin, piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance op 46 No 1 for four hands
Cristina Ortiz and Julien Quentin, piano
Johann Sebastian Bach  Prelude fro Suite in G major for cello  
Jiří Bárta, cello
Paul-Agricole Genin (1832-1903)  from Carnival in Venice for bassoon and string quartet op 14
Rie Koyama, bassoon; Gringolts Quartet
Secret final number!  (of a long, long Jubilee Year closing evening)
Mario Caroli, flute; Karin Dornbusch, clarinet; Rie Koyama, bassoon; Chloë Hanslip, violin, Eyvind Holtsmark- Ringstad, viola; Jiří Bárta, cello; Bengt Forsberg, Cristina Ortiz, Hans Pålsson, Julien Quentin, piano; Gringolts Quartet


PARTICIPANTS:

Sofia Nyblom, compere
Camilla Lundberg, compere at the Sponsors’ Concert
Carlhåkan Larsén, lectures/work penetrations and Programme Book work presentations
Karin Rehnqvist, composer/lecture
Malin Bång, composer
Marie Samuelsson, composer

Helena Tulve, Composer Profile 2017 (EST) 
Vox Clamantis (vocal ensemble, EST); Jaan-Eik Tulve, conductor (EST) 

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzosoprano
Dan Laurin, recorder
Anna Paradiso, cembalo (ITA)
Sirkka Liisa Kaakinen, baroque violin (FIN) 
Musica Vitae 

Gringolts Quartet : Ilya Gringolts (RUS  och Anahit Kurtikyan violin (ARM);  Silvia Simionescu, viola (RUM); Claudius Herrmann, cello GER)
Chloë Hanslip, violin (UK) 
Jiří Bárta, cello (CZE) 
Karolina Öhman, cello 

Cristina Ortiz, piano (BRA) 
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Julien Quentin, piano (FRA) 
Taavi Kerikmäe, piano (EST) 
Roland Pöntinen, piano

Mario Caroli, flute (ITA) 
Aisling Casey (IRL) 
Karin Dornbusch, clarinet
Rie Koyama, bassoon (JPN/GER ) 

Royal Danish Brass (DK):
Jonas Wiik, trumpet (SE)
Nikolaj Viltoft , trumpet (DK)
Dominika Piwkowska , French horn (DK)
Keld Jørgensen, trombone (DK)
Jens Bjørn Larsen, tuba (DK)

Magdalena Meitzner, percussion (GER)
Anna-Liisa Eller, kannel (Estonian zither) (EST)
Ulrika Bodén, folk music singer, kulning/lecture
Sofia Sandén, folk music singer, kulning
Riksspelman Jeanette Eriksson, violin  
Olle Steimer, presentation (children’s concert)

Fredrika Bremer stipendiaries:
Linnea Meilink, violin, with the Meilink Quartet: Gustav Inge, violin 2; Vidar Andersson Meilink, viola
Linnea Vikström, cello; 
Hristina Veljanoska, piano(MAK);
Pille Rite Rei, composer, saxophone(EST) och Marie Buch Hoyer, piano (accompaniment) (DK)

Master class teachers:
Marika Fältskog, violin  (FIN) 
Hans Pålsson, piano
Rolf Martinsson, composer